COSIT banner
You are here: Home arrow Program arrow Accepted papers  
 


Full Program PDF Print E-mail

COSIT 2011 Full Conference Program

Version 2, may be subject to change

The program alone may also be downloaded in pdf or html format. You can also view and download an agenda format version of this program

A separate download provides the detailed doctoral colloquium program.

There is also a separate page with details of the workshop and tutorial schedule.  

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08:00 Registration Welcome 08:00
08:15 Doctoral Colloquium Presentations 08:15
09:00 Workshops and Tutorials Invited talk by Ernest Davis
Chair: Christian Freksa
Invited talk by Nora Newcombe
Chair: Dan Montello
09:00
09:15 Welcome 09:15
09:30 Invited talk by Thomas Wolbers
Chair: Stephen Hirtle
09:30
10:00 Break Break Break 10:00
10:30 Break Spatial Change
Chair: Kathleen Stewart

Muralikrishna Sridhar, Anthony G Cohn and David C Hogg
From Video to RCC8: Exploiting a distance based semantics to stabilise the interpretation of mereotopological relations

Lin-Jie Guan and Matt Duckham
Decentralized reasoning about gradual changes of topological relationships between continuously evolving regions

John Stell, Geraldine Del Mondo, Remy Thibaud and Christophe Claramunt
Spatio-temporal evolution as bigraph dynamics
Spatial Cognition and Social Aspects of Space
Chair: David Mark

Holly A Taylor, Qi Wang, Stephanie A Gagnon, Keith B Maddox, and Tad T Brunyé
The social connection in mental representations of space: Explicit and implicit evidence

Linda Abarbanell, Rachel Montana and Peggy Li
Revisiting the plasticity of human spatial cognition

Daniel R Montello and Danqing Xiao
Linguistic and cultural universality of the concept of
sense-of-direction

Felix Lindner and Carola Eschenbach
Towards a formalization of social spaces for socially aware robots
Doctoral Colloquium
Presentations
10:30
11:00 Maps & Navigation I
Chair: Sabine Timpf

Jan Wilkening and Sara Irina Fabrikant
How do decision time and realism affect map-based decision making?

Malumbo Chipofya, Jia Wang and Angela Schwering
Towards cognitively plausible spatial representations for sketch map alignment

Fathi Hamhoum and Christian Kray
Scalable navigation support for crowds: Personalized guidance via augmented signage
11:00
12:00

Lunch

12:00
12:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch

12:30
13:00 Maps & Navigation II
Chair: Martin Raubal

Takeshi Shirabe
Information on the consequence of a move and its use for route improvisation support

Stephen Hirtle, Sabine Timpf and Thora Tenbrink
The effect of activity on relevance and granularity for navigation

Makoto Takemiya and Toru Ishikawa
I Can Tell by the Way You Use Your Walk: Real-time classification of wayfinding performance
13:00
13:30 Spatial Reasoning
Chair: Tony Cohn

Parvin Asadzadeh, Lars Kulik, Egemen Tanin and Tony Wirth
On optimal arrangements of binary sensors

Giorgio De Felice, Paolo Fogliaroni and Jan Oliver Wallgrün
A hybrid geometric-qualitative spatial reasoning system and its application in GIS

Mehul Bhatt, Jae Hee Lee and Carl Schultz
CLP(QS): A declarative spatial reasoning framework
Perception and Spatial Semantics
Chair: Andrew Frank

Simon Scheider, Werner Kuhn
Finite relativist geometry grounded in perceptual operations

Kris Lohmann, Carola Eschenbach and Christopher Habel
Linking spatial haptic perception to linguistic representations: Assisting utterances for tactile-map explorations

Christoph Mülligann, Krzysztof Janowicz, Mao Ye and Wang-Chien Lee
Analyzing spatial-semantic interaction of points of interest in volunteered geographic information
Doctoral Colloquium
Presentations
13:30
14:30 Break 14:30
15:00 Break Excursion Break 15:00
15:30 Workshops and Tutorials Summaries Session
Chair: Stephan Winter
Space and Language
Chair: Helen Couclelis

Thora Tenbrink and Werner Kuhn
A formal model of spatial reference frames in language

Kristin Stock and Claudia Cialone
Universality, language-variability and individuality: Defining linguistic building blocks for spatial relations

Narges Mahpeykar and Andrea Tyler
The semantics of Farsi be: Applying the principled polysemy model

Blake Stephen Howald and E Graham Katz
On the explicit and implicit spatiotemporal architecture of narratives of personal experience
15:30
16:30 Poster Session
Chair: Antony Galton
16:30
17:30 End of technical program 17:30
18:00 Registration 18:00
19:30 Oracle Spatial Opening Reception Dinner (Birds of a Feather) Conference Dinner at Young’s Lobster Pound Social event 19:30
 
Next >


COSIT'11
Welcome to COSIT'11
Organization
Program
Attendance
Tutorials
Workshops
Calls
Sponsorship
Facebook

COSIT Series
Conference Series
About COSIT
Archive
Galleries
COSIT User
Login

Newsflash
Accepted posters
The list accepted posters for COSIT '11 has now been posted on this site.
 
Attendance
Information on registration for COSIT'11 and booking accommodation is now available. 
 
Keynote speakers
The keynote speakers for COSIT'11 have now been confirmed.
 
Accepted papers
The list of full papers accepted for COSIT'11 has now been announced.  
 
Workshops and Tutorials
Details of the COSIT 2011 Workshops and Tutorials have now been posted on this site
 
 
     
     
Site development and design by Matt Duckham. Hosting by SiteGround. Powered by Joomla!